Surface Test Not showing all drives

How, what, where and why - when using the software.

Surface Test Not showing all drives

Postby thegpfury » 2021.01.13. 14:34

Hi,

I've been scanning through my stack of questionable status drives using an USB enclosure.

The first 2 drives, I could do a surface scan with no issue.

Every subsequent drive will show up in the disk list, and show drive health, and all the normal options.

But if I click on "surface test", it'll default to my main drive, and the drop down won't show the drives in the enclosure.

Any ideas?
thegpfury
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2021.01.13. 14:31

Re: Surface Test Not showing all drives

Postby thegpfury » 2021.01.13. 18:05

Nevermind, figured it out.

Had to reboot the enclosure after swapping drive.
thegpfury
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2021.01.13. 14:31

Re: Surface Test Not showing all drives

Postby hdsentinel » 2021.01.14. 12:10

Thanks, yes, a power cycle can help in this case.

Generally the Disk Surface test window shows disk drives / volumes exported to the operating system, as only those drives/volumes could be tested by the surface test. So (for example) if you'd just connect a drive in the enclosure and/or you'd just connect a drive to a RAID controller, then it is possible that the drive can be recognised (its health/status displayed) but the enclosure/controller may not yet make it available for the OS. Then the surface test window does not show the corresponding drive.

Similarly, if you'd have an unconfigured / hot spare drive on a RAID controller, then Hard Disk Sentinel will likely detects its health, temperature but the surface test window will not show it (however, Disk menu -> Short self test / Extended self test can test it, depending on the controller). But this is an other question ;)
User avatar
hdsentinel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2478
Joined: 2008.07.27. 17:00
Location: Hungary


Return to Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users